Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Posted Queries for July thru August 1996

line

WITCZAK posted by Shawn Stutzman on Friday, July 12, 1996

I am intrested in trying to learn if anyone else has been doing any research on the Witczak Family Name or might of known the family.
My Great Great Grandparents, John and Katie Witczak immigrated from Poland around 1885 and settled in Philadelphia. Katie was a mid wife. John had made shoes. They lived at 3526 East Thompson Street, Phila.
Their son, Stanislaus John Witczak opened a Hardware Store on 2972-74 East Richmond Street, Phila. Stanislaus had to have his hand amputed just below the wrist as a young man. His Hardware Store was called "Witczak Hardware" and is still open and running. It has been handed down to his son, John Stanley Witczak. And now his Grandson, Michael Anthony Witczak is running it. Next year the Store will celebrate it's 100 Anniversary. We are very intrested in trying to locate any sources of old records.
Another son, Michael Witczak had ran a grocery Store over on 2871 East Venango Street for many years. I know this area is no longer there as I-95 from what I understand now runs Southbound in that area.
Their youngest son, My Great Grandfather was Joseph Witczak. He was a leather worker. He worked for Keystone Tannery over in Camden, New Jersey for many years. Around 1920 he moved his family to Allentown, Pa.
I am intrested in knowing if any one might have access to cemetery records for Holy Redeemer Cemetery in Philadelphia, Pa.
My husband is active duty army and we live in Alabama so doing research has been hard. But, if any of you has ever heard of this family or comes across the name. Please, Please get in touch with me. Or, if any of you can assist me in my search efforts I would be gratefull. Thanks in advance.

SENECKE, SENIX, SINEX, SINIX posted by Antoinette Waughtel Sorensen on Wednesday, July 17, 1996

I am trying to find the date of death for Rachel SINEX wife of HENRY SINEX aka SENECKE, SINIX, SENIX. This would have been prox between 1812 and 1813 I believe.
Should you have any information on any other person having the above surname I would be very, very interested in what you may have.

FLANAGAN, WALLACE posted by Jeff Carman on Friday, July 26, 1996

I am attempting to locate information on my Great Grandfather, Francis L. Flanagan (aka Wallace). His date of birth, as listed on his headstone, is 19 December 1846.
Family lore has him running away from Philadelphia, lying about his age, and enlisting in a Wisconsin regiment, as a drummer boy, during the Civil War. This has left us in a state of limbo since we aren't sure of the date of birth or which of his names is his true birth name. It has also been stated that he was from a "publishing family" in Philadelphia.
Any suggestions on a search path would be greatly appreciated.

HEIDKE posted by Harold Long on Saturday, July 27, 1996

Theodor and Pauline (Matzke) immigrated with two children, Bruno and Arthur from Germany sometime between 1890 and 1904. Two other children, Theodore and Lucy were born in Philadelphia. It is believed they lived in the Germantown area. It is thought Theodor and Pauline might have died without returning to Germany. Would appreciate possible direction in my search. Thank you.

DOBRA posted by Charlotte Kaufman on Sunday, July 28, 1996

I am attempting to locate DANIEL AND CHRISTINA DOBRA, who emigrated to America, and probably to Philadelphia in about l850 or so.
They had 3 daughters, who were all born in Pennsylvania: EVA CAROLINA born in l855, ROSINA, born in l860, and MARGARET ANNA, born about l850.
They apparently lived in Philadelphia for at least 20 years.
Any help will be appreciated.

KUHN, SCHAIDLER posted by John Schaidler on Monday, July 29, 1996

Looking for any information regarding August Schaidler and his son Andrew Lawrence.
August Schaidler came to America from Germany. He became a U.S. citizen in 1893. He was married to CATHARINA A. KUHN in Philadelphia on 27 April 1898, "In accordance with License issued by the Clerk of the Orphans Court of Philadelphia County." His son Andrew Lawrence Schaidler was born circa 1902. Circa 1912 he ran "Schaidler's Confectionery and Ice Cream." And his address circa 1938/39 is believed to have been 1432 Ridge Ave., Philadelphia, PA.
Any information greatly appreciated.

SCOTT posted by Caron Mosey on Tuesday, July 30, 1996

Looking for info on Carl M. Scott and wife Estella Marie Klicker Scott, lived in Overbrook, Philadelphia in 1920's -1930's. Carl Scott's family MAY have had something to do with Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company.

GOTTSCHALK, GUDGEL, GUDSHALL posted by Linda GUDGEL FINNELL on Wednesday, July 31, 1996

Searching for info. on Frederick GOTTSCHALK/GOLDSHALK who was in Franconia, Philadelphia Co., PA in 1748. Will was dated 7 Nov., 1748 and probated 8 Dec., 1748. Wife listed as Ann Mary , and children named were as follows: Agnes PANNOCK, wife of Yost; Andrew; Mary CROUT, wife of John; Ann ALLEBACH, wife of Christian; and Elizabeth, wife of Henry MYER. Any information on the GOTTSCHALK/GUDSHALL/GUDGEL surname will be most welcome!

DUBOIS, DUBUISSON posted by David DuBuisson on Wednesday, July 31, 1996

Looking for these names in city of Philadelphia, 1810-1850. Particular interest in 1824 marriage of Fermine A. DuBuisson to Rev. Robert M. Baird (Presbyterian).

STACKHOUSE posted by Gene Stackhouse on Thursday, August 15, 1996

Searching the Stackhouse family. 1682-present.

CAMPBELL, GORMLEY posted by Barbara Davis on Thursday, August 15, 1996

I am interested in locating information concerning JAMES JOSEPH CAMPBELL, born Jan. 17, 1919 in Philadelphia. Especially interested in finding wife and/or marriage in Philadelphia. Believe a daughter was born to this marriage, possibly named Michelle. Marriage probably occured around 1937 to 1940. Child born 1940 to 1946.
James Joseph CAMPBELL'S parents were JAMES CAMPBELL and IRENE VERONICA GORMLEY, also of Philadelphia. He had one sister named Margaret Mary Campbell. Am also interested in learning more on the GORMLEY line.
Any and all information accepted gratefully.

SUHR posted by Pat Cotter on Thursday, August 15, 1996

I am trying to locate a Frederick (or possibly Franklin) Suhr from Philadelphia who married Gertrud Anklin in Montour County in 1894. His occupation was railroader, residence Philadelphia, age 21 (so b. ca 1873). They did not live in Montour Co following the marriage so assume they went to Philadelphia. His parents were Charles and Annie Suhr. Would love to locate them and any descendants!

QUAP, QUAPP, QUAPPE posted by Curt W. Quap on Thursday, August 15, 1996

I would appreciate hearing from anyone who knows of or has info on any of the Quap family who, at least during the first half of this century, lived near Front and Wolf. My father was Edgar W. Quap, DOB 6 Jun 1927.
Thanks in advance,

CONROY posted by Curt W. Quap on Thursday, August 15, 1996

I am looking for any help in finding info on family of William J. Conroy, formerly of Philadelphia, moved to Florida in 1980's, now deceased. He was my wife's father.

BRILL, MARRIOTT, MAURER, PERRY posted by Gail Denkers on Thursday, August 15, 1996

My 4th great grandparents, ANNA MARGARET MAURER and CHRISTOPHER BRILL were married 1 March 1768 in St. Luke's Church, Bucks, PA. I know that CHRISTOPHER came from Germany, but I have no other information on him except that he died in Guernsey Co., Ohio. I am looking for any other information on either of them.
Another set of my 4th great grandparents, JOSEPH JOHN PERRY and SARAH MARRIOTT. She was born in 1797 in Philadelphia Co., PA. I show them having two children, GEORGE and NANCY. Anyone having any information on either line or on these individuals, I would greatly appreciate hearing from you!

SUTTON posted by Milo Sutton on Thursday, August 15, 1996

Need name of wife and/or siblings of John C. Sutton, born about 1770, and who resided in Pennsylvania, probably Philedelphia late 1700's and early 1800's. When he lived in PA, he and his wife were parents to at least Elijah (ca 1801), Joshua (5 Jun 1801), John (ca 1805), Joseph (ca 1807). Either in PA or later in IN, they had Charles (ca 1810), Lucy Ann (ca 1812) and Catherine (ca 1814). Church records may provide the answer.

DONNELLY, LOGAN, LOGUE posted by Patricia Hand on Thursday, August 15, 1996

I am researching the following LOGUE siblings (children of Amandus and Ann Logue of Allentown, PA) and family in Philadelphia: 1890 to present.
Bernard LOGUE (b. 1868): married to Theresa Celia LOGAN (b. 1871 dau. of Patrick and Margaret LOGAN of the Falls section), in 1896 at St. Bridget's Church on Midvale Ave.
Michael C. LOGUE (b. 1872): married to Elizabeth DONNELLY (dau. of John and Elizabeth DONNELLY). Married at St. Edward the Confessor Church. Children: Francis, Ann Marie, Michael A., Vincent dePaul, Daniel, Gerald, Maurice, Elizabeth, Regina.
Mary LOGUE (b. 1875): never married. Occupation, school teacher.

FAUSETT, FAUSSET, FAUSSETT posted by Connie Faussett Platt on Thursday, August 15, 1996

I am looking for anyone that may be doing research on or know anything about the family FAUSSETT that was located in Philadelphia in the late 1700's and early 1800's.
It's my understanding that my family came from Ireland > Philadelphia > Lodi, Seneca County, New York > Livingston County, Michigan. I find them in Lodi and I find the spelling FAUSSETT in Philadelphia, which is unusual, but I can't make a connection and I'm hoping to do that.
I'm still finding the spelling in and around Philadelphia, if anyone knows anyone that is from this family or has come across it in their research, please contact me.
Any help at all would be appreciated.

MEASURE, WOODFIELD posted by Ted Bogert on Thursday, August 15, 1996

My great, great grandmother, Mary Woodfield, was born in 1846 in Frankfort, PA, daughter of William Woodfield & Mary Measur(e). She married John Nelson Lewis in NJ in 1867, her parents listed as "of Ocean Co, NJ". Any Woodfield or Measure family info would be greatly appreciated!!!

CHILDS, HENDRICKS posted by Chuck Phillips on Thursday, August 15, 1996

Benjamin CHILDS married Amanda Malvina HENDRICKS abt 1844. He was born abt 1815, died 27 Jun 1898. She was born abt 1826, died 27 Jan 1900. Both born in PA, died in Sharon Hill, PA and buried Mt. Moriah Cem. in Philadelphia - they were my GG-grandparents. He joined Co. B, 198th Regiment of PA Volunteers as Pvt. on 19 Aug 1864 and was mustered in on 2 Sep 1864. Their children were: John R., Alfred Hendricks, Gilbert Crumley, Benjamin S., Mary, Rebecca H., George B., and Elizabeth. Searching for any data regarding Childs and/or Hendricks lines.

MCCURRY posted by Joseph McCurry on Thursday, August 15, 1996

I am interested in any info regarding,
Joseph McCurry from N.Ireland to Philadelphia 1860.
Richard McCurry from N.Ireland to Philadelphia 1866.

PHILLIPS posted by Deborah Loe Link on Thursday, August 15, 1996

Looking for connections to OTHO J. PHILLIPS b. 1800 Philadelphia, married to Rosana. Otho's father's name may be JOHN PHILLIPS. Otho's daughter AMELIA PHILLIPS died in 1987 at 10th and Poplar Streets. Otho's son AMBROSE PHILLIPS married an orphan Matilda Noddleson or Huddelson, ward of a lawyer named Fry(e) in Philadelphia 1854 at Episcopal Church of the Advent.

AHN, BASSETT posted by Karen Mullian on Thursday, August 15, 1996

I am seeking information on Archibald BASSETT, b.c. 1800 in either Pennsylvania or New Jersey, d. 12/4/1875 in Kensington Section of Philadelphia. His first wife was Sarah Ann _____ who was b.c. 1805 and d. 6/24/1848 in the Northern Liberties, Philadelphia. Their children were: Margaret (or Marguerite) Bassett, b.c. 1829; Daniel S. Bassett, b.c. 1830, m. Emeline S. _____; William H. Bassett, b.c. 1831, d. 1/14/1877, m.c. 1860 Sarah J. _____ Bassett; James Bassett, b.c. 1833, d. 12/3/1835; George Bassett, b.c. 1834; Mary Cecilia Bassett, b.c. 1835; Sarah E. Bassett, b.c. 1837; Elizabeth Gray Bassett, b. 7/27/1841; Archibald Wesley Bassett, b. 7/27/1842; Joseph Lybrand Bassett, b. 11/29/1844, m. Catherine BOSTON, b.c. 1848, d. 1/23/1870; Julia Atwood Bassett, b. 4/9/1847, d. 5/2/1912, m.c. 1873 Benjamin Franklin AHN, Sr.
Archibald m.2) at St. George's M.E. Church on New Street, Northern Liberties, Mary Ann STERLING, b.c. 1816, d. 5/29/1850; Archibald and Mary Ann had a female stillborn child, b. 5/20/1850, d. 5/21/1850, buried at St. George's.
Archibald m.3) Martha _____, b.c. 1805. She survived him. They had no children.
Archibald's mother was Mary who died 6/29/1852. Her obit. indicates that she was living with her son at 760 North Front St. at the time of her death. Archibald's father is unknown. When Archibald died, he was living at 439 Thompson St. in Kensington.

GAFFNEY, MULLERY posted by Marge Gaffney on Thursday, August 15, 1996

GAFFNEY William-MULLERY Mary. I am searching for three daughters of William and Mary. Raised and born in Phila.
Mary Gaffney Greer (Short Marriage to Ed Greer, They had two children.)
Theresa Gaffney
Catherine Gaffney
All born in the late 20's to early 1930's. These ladys are my Aunts I have NEVER MET!!!!! William died in 1961, Mary died in 1962. Anyone that has any info. on this family- PLEASE E-mail me!!!!!!! I want to meet them before it is too late!!!!!!!!

HERRON, MCCLAIN posted by Theresa Sellers on Thursday, August 15, 1996

I am looking for information on my Great Great Grandparents. John Patrick McClain emigrated to Philadelphia in 1844 from Tyrone County, Ireland. He married Bridget Clark, from Cavan County, Ireland in 1847 at St. Patrick's Church on 20th St. They had six children, the oldest Mary Ann McClain was my great Grandmother. I have been unsuccessful, so far in finding out what township in Ireland either John or Bridget came from. Mary Ann McClain married Jacob Herron, whose father was Morris Herron and mother Deborah Long.

HENDRICKS, OPDENGRAEF, SCHUMACHER, VANBEBBER, VANBIBBER posted by Bruce E. Logan on Thursday, August 15, 1996

I am seeking information on the following surnames who were in Philadelphia and Germantown prior to 1700: Van Bibber/Bebber, Hendricks, op den Graef, and Schumacher. The Van Bibber came from Krefeld and were among the earliest settlers in Germantown.

FULK, MOSER posted by Dori Fulk on Thursday, August 15, 1996

I'm looking for information on the family of Leonard MOSER. I believe he arrived in Philadelphia on ship Adventure in 1732, along with other family members. Supposedly lived in Philadelphia Co. a while, where brother Adam MOSER lived, and married his first wife, Maria Kockerin there or in Frederick Co. MD.
Was also wondering if Allemangel, PA is in Philadelphia Co .... I'm looking for info on John Adam Fulk (Johann Adam VOLCK) who was b. 11 Sep 1753 in Alemangel. (He married Leonard MOSER's daughter, Maria Sara MOSER).

GROTJAN, WILLIAMS posted by Debby Boggs on Thursday, August 15, 1996

Regarding GROTJAN: Wondering if anyone has any history on a Mutual Family Burial Ground started by my ancestor Peter A. Grotjan in Philadelphia in 1826. I found out thru a cemetery return that he was buried there, too, in 1850, but can't find any reference to it anywhere. Any suggestions for references to check, etc?
WILLIAMS: Researching Harding WILLIAMS in Philadelphia, beginning 1838. Many are buried at the Woodlands Cemetery, but wondering if anyone else has info on any Hardings. I've seen him referenced as being on the 1870 Eastern Pa. Census but can't get ahold of an index to find the exact listing....anyone out there who can check it for me? Thanks.

BARTHALL, BARTRAM, BUTLAND, BUTLER, CHARTON, CONSTABLE, COX, CRAIG, DONALDSON, FORBES, JOYCE, MARIE, MILLER, MITCHELL, MOORE, PHILLIPS, PRINGLE, RAGUET, RAMSEY, REYNOLDS, SAY, SYKES, WEAVER, WHITESIDES, YOUNG posted by David G. Moore on Thursday, August 15, 1996

A group of 29 men met in the City Tavern in Philadelphia on December 12, 1783, and made an agreement between one another to form a probable "Land Speculation Company". They bought 455,000 acres of Land in KY 1786. Surveyed by a Maryland Man Richard ELLIS.

THE MEMBERS OF THE "COMPANY"
I assume that the man by the name of James REYNOLDS was the spokesman for the company. Other company members and their "probable" occupations were:
John PHILLIPS (Tailor); John YOUNG Jr. (Mariner); Moses BARTRAM (Druggist); Benjamin SAY (Doctor); William C. BUTLER; RAMSEY & COX; Wm McMURTRIE (Merchant); John PRINGLE (Merchant); John MARIE; William CONSTABLE; Dominick & Edward JOYCE (Merchants); Charles YOUNG (Notary & Scrivnor); Peter WHITESIDES; Claudius Paul RAGUET (Merchant); Henry Louis CHARTON; David D. BARTHALL (Tailor); John DONALDSON; John MITCHELL (Merchant); Phillip MOORE; James MOORE; James CRAIG Sr. (Grocer); William FORBES (Merchant); Charles MILLER; James BUTLAND; Jacob WEAVER (Esquire); and William SYKES (Manufacturer of Potash and Pearl Ash). Most of these men were listed in the 1st census of Philadelphia of 1789 and most probably never came to Kentucky.
If anyone is familar with any of these 29 men I would like to discuss with you the results of this Land Speculation Company.

FITZWATER posted by Kathy Conard on Thursday, August 15, 1996

I've recently found out that during my gramdmother's lifetime she inherited some money from the city of Philadelphia as one of her ancesters had been a major contributer to Philadelphia County or City. Her name was Ina Fitzwater Hooten and she lived from March 6, 1896 - June 6, 1972.
Can anyone give me any information about the name Fitzwater in relation to Philadelphia?

TEANEY posted by Raymond Howard on Thursday, August 15, 1996

I am seeking information on John Teaney who was my great great great great grandfather. He was in the first US Census 1790 living in Philadelphia as a tailor. I also have a death date for him 1775. He had 8 children, Henry, Mary, John, Rachel, Daniel, Elizabeth, Eve, and Jacob.
Thanks so much for any information you can give me

CRAWFORD, FRAILEY, GARDNER, ROSE, RUP posted by Janet Woodcock on Thursday, August 15, 1996

I am looking for more information on the above families. William Rose, a Quaker, emigrated from England to Philadelphia in 1689 on the ship Cantebury. His wife's name was Jane. Their descendants married into the Frailey, Gardner, Rup, and Crawford families, especially the Frailey family. I would welcome any information about any of these families.

HOWELL posted by Linda HOWELL Tirado on Thursday, August 15, 1996

William and William HOWELL, Jr. shown on 1820 PA census, Phil. Co., Moreland Twp. Anyone have any info on these guys or the HOWELL family. I think Jr. might be my gggrandfather.

CUNNINGHAM posted by Bill Cunningham on Thursday, August 15, 1996

I am looking for a marriage record for John Cunningham b. abt 1745 in Ireland and married 5 Jun 1769 Catherine Shuman b. abt 1749. Family information says they were married in Philadelphia, Pa., but I have not been able to prove it.

line

Return to the Query/Surname Index Page

Return to Philadelphia County Genealogy Project

© 2001 Philadelphia County Genealogy Project